Discover Primary Science Plaque of STEM Excellence

Step 1 ~ Science

Living Things

Junior Infants investigated conditions for growth of bulbs.  They were very delighted to see the bulbs planted in autumn flowering in the spring.

Materials

Second Class investigated the properties and characteristics of materials. Problem-Teddy went on a picnic and packed loose tea leaves. Nobody likes loose tea leaves. Can we design our own tea bags using materials in the classroom?

Step 2 ~ Technology

We invited all our pupils to get coding and create their own animations and games using Scratch for our Annual School Scratch Competition.  We had participation from Infants right up to Sixth Class.  Six projects were selected to go forward to the National Scratch Competition 2017.  These projects were:

Animal Rescue Centre by Amelia ~ Senior Infants

The Solar System by Aislinn ~ First Class

Marvelous Macaroons by Ellie ~ Second Class

Rainbow Factory by Anna ~ Sixth Class

Chip Guy by Christina & Archie ~ Sixth Class

Weather by Alex ~ Sixth Class

Step 3 ~ Engineering

During Engineers Week, Third Class had a visit from Engineer Martha Burton.  They had a busy and enjoyable day investigating currents and engineering radios, buzzers and other interesting projects.

 

Second Class used their engineering skills to construct rollercoasters.

 

Step 4 ~ Maths

Step 5 ~ STEM Show & Tell

This was our first year to participate in the Intel Mini-Scientist Competition.  We held our In-School Exhibition on Friday 25th November 2016.  It proved a great success.  There was a great buzz and many sparks of learning.  All were impressed with the quality of the research and the presentations.  Aoife and Isobel were selected as overall winners for their project “The Kermit Effect” which looked at how and why copper in water turns hair a greenish colour.  The girls went forward to the Regional Finals in Intel Headquarters.

Many students are already thinking and talking about their projects for next year.